Nominees announced for 10th Underground Cinema Awards
Nominees announced for 10th Underground Cinema Awards

Nominees announced for 10th Underground Cinema Awards

Last night, August 15th, Underground Cinema announced the nominees for the 10th Underground Cinema Awards. The awards will be presented at their annual award giving ceremony in the Royal Marine Hotel in Dun Laoghaire on November 2nd.

Vincent Lambe’s Oscar-nominated short Detainment leads the field with 11 nominations, including Best Film, Director, Actor, Editor, and Screenplay. It competes for Best Film with Ian Hunt Duffy’s Low Tide which recieved 9 nominations; Garret Walsh’s The Observer Effect, which received 8 nominations; Michael-David McKernan’s Halo, which received 4 nominations; and Neil Winterlich’s The Owl, which received 2 nominations.

Every month Underground Cinema screens an incredible selection of Irish and international short films in Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, offering lesser known Irish and international filmmakers a chance to see their work come to life on the silver screen. Each film that is screened becomes eligible for the annual awards ceremony.

Tickets for the 10th Underground Cinema Awards are priced at €70. Tickets include 4 course dinner, awards ceremony and after show party. Buy now via the Underground Cinema website.

Dress code is smart casual.

All of the nominees:

Best Film Detainment – Produced by Darren Mahon, Vincent Lambe and Robert Dwyer Joyce
Halo – Produced by Míchéal Fleming
Low Tide – Produced by Simon James Doyle
The Observer Effect – Produced by Garret Walsh, Kathy Horgan and Michael Parle
The Owl – Produced by Oorlagh George

Best Comedy
First Disco – Directed by Helen O’Reilly
Mary – Directed by Shaun O’Connor
Saving Grace – Directed by Siobhan Kavanagh
Sons and Broken Noses – Directed by Colin Fleming
The Family Way – Directed by Nuno Bernardo
The Monterrey Express – Directed by Anthony Breatnach

Best Documentary
1 Billion – Directed by Dave Thomas
Bad Fruit (The Unheard Voice of the Tuam Babies) – Directed by Teresa Lavina
The Sunny Side Up – Directed by Peter Kilmartin
The Vasectomy Doctor – Directed by Paul Webster
The Wrestling Mantra – Directed by David O’Neill

Best Horror Film
Check In – Directed by Konstantinos Stragalinos
Frame – Directed by Caroline Farrell
Mother Father Monster – Directed by Sean Breathnach
The Banshee – Directed by PJ Moloney and Gearoid Gilmore
The Rejected – Directed by Onur Doğan

Best International Film
Disco Dynamite – Directed by Tom Clover
Disparue – Directed by Joan Bentosela
Out Out of Focus – Directed by Sean Gonet
The Parting Glass – Directed by Cillian O’ Donnachadha
Victories – Directed by Thomas Pollack

Best Music Video
Don’t Let Me Down – Directed by Mark Smyth
Fever In May – Directed by Gary Sheridan and Eoghan O’Brien
Little Jonny – Directed by Edvinas Maciulevicius
That Day – Directed by Natalia Sitnikova
The Parting Glass – Directed by Tiernan Williams and John Connors

Best Student Film
Backwater – Directed by Frank O’Malley
Pit Stop – Directed by Rachel Smyth
Puzzling – Directed by Nicki Wade
Skint – Directed by Jack Cowhig
Waiting – Directed by Isabelle Blanche

Best Director
Vincent Lambe – Detainment
Claire Byrne and Lydia McGuinness – Her Name Is
Ian Hunt Duffy – Low Tide
Colin Fleming – Sons and Broken Noses
Garret Walsh – The Observer Effect

Best Screenplay
Brendan McCallion and Frank O’Malley – Backwater
Vincent Lambe – Detainment
Michael David McKernan – Halo
Niamh Heery – Lady Black Eyes
Emmet Kelly and Eamonn Murphy – Lost Memories

Best Actor
Patrick Loftus – Backwater
Ely Solan – Detainment
Emmet Kelly – Lost Memories
Steve Wall – Low Tide
Eric Lalor – Sons and Broken Noses

Best Actress
Sorcha Fay – Dust
Lydia McGuinness – Her Name Is
Jordanne Jones – Lady Black Eyes
Maria McDermotteroe – Saving Grace
Shauna Higgins – Skint

Best Supporting Actor
Padraic McGinley – Backwater
Will O’Connell – Detainment
Mark Lawrence – Her
Luke Lally – Low Tide
Robert MacCormack – Sons and Broken Noses

Best Supporting Actress
Sophie Campbell – Backwater
Tara Breatnach – Detainment
Helen Roche – Saving Grace
Leah Newsome – Skint
Noni Stapleton – The Monterrey Express

Best Cinematography
Patrick Jordan – Detainment
Burschi Wojnar – Halo
JJ Rolfe – Her Name Is
Narayan Van Maele – Low Tide
Aidan Gault – The Monterrey Express

Best Costume Design
Belle Philips – Detainment
Joanne O’Brien – First Disco
TBC – Mother Father Monster
Marie Tierney – The Monterrey Express

Best Editor
Vincent Lambe and Diarmuid Noyes – Detainment
Dara O’Neill and Evin O’Neill – Spook
Edmond Slattery – The Monterrey Express
Daniel Butler – The Observer Effect
Ian Burke – Upon The Shore

Best Make Up
Julie Adam – First Disco
Michael Browne – The Banshee
Hannah Sullivan – The Observer Effect
Catherine Biggs – The Shift
Lisa Hodge and RoisAine Ni Cheallaigh – The Switch

Best Production Design
Steve Kingston – Detainment
Kate Moylan – Low Tide
Colin Fleming – Sons and Broken Noses
Damien Crean – The Monterrey Express
Lilla S. Nurie – The Observer Effect

Best Score
Garret Averill – Low Tide
Pipes Not Dead – Mother Father Monster
Denis Clohessy – The Monterrey Express
Francesco Tresca – The Observer Effect
Orla O’Rourke – Undergrowth

Best Sound
Michelle Fingleton – Detainment
Tony Kiernan and John Desay – Dust
Nikki Moss – Low Tide
Jordan Mullen – The Observer Effect
Steve Jackson – Undergrowth

Best Visual Effects
Kevin Herlihy – Low Tide
Dara O’Neill – Spook
Malli Bala Yeshwanth – The Monterrey Express
Stephen Bowen and Diarmuid Kelly – The Observer Effect
Lilla Nurie – Undergrowth

Rising Star Award
Michael David McKernan – Halo
Neil Winterleich – The Owl
Nigel Mulligan – Dust
Peter Harris – When To Fold ‘Em
Tara O’Callaghan – Skint

More Stories
Film in Cork - Short Script Award
#IrishFilm: Alan Dunne’s Earthly Bonds announced as Film In Cork 2017 Short Script Award Winner