The Kinsale Sharks has announced the nominations shortlist for the inaugural 2015 competition. The Kinsale International Shark Award is the second oldest advertising festival in the world, and celebrates the best in international and national advertsing, music video, and short film.

The finalists have been selected from hundreds of entries received from all over the world. Some fine Irish shorts are among the selection, with Se√°n Branigan’s After, Damien O‚ÄôDonnell’s How Was Your Day, Lochlainn McKenna’s Pockets, Dave Tynan’s Rockmount, Ray Sullivan’s Self Assembley, Ken Williams’ The Daisy Chain, Mark Holland’s The Great Wide Open, and Niall Owens’ Torn competing for Best Irish Short.

The films will now be judged in the coming weeks by a select panel of judges, which is comprised of top commissioners from the TV industry: Sally-anne Dale – Chief Creation Officer at Droga5 in NYC; Simon Wells – Controller of Funded Content at Channel 4 in the UK; and John Doris who is Director of Content Production at Saatchi & Saatchi in NYC.

The winners will be announced at an Awards dinner in Kinsale on Thursday 10th September.

Best Animated Short
Isolated РDirected by Tomas Vergara РThree Wise Monkeys
An Ape Walks Into A bar – Directed by Eric Maierson
Snowfall – Directed by Conor Whelan – Piranha Bar

Best Animation
All I’m Saying РAnimation by Peter Vacz РPicasso Pictures
Snowfall РAnimation by Conor Whelan - Piranha Bar

Best Branded Content
Terri Hooley, Godfather of Irish Punk РDirected by Ross Killeen, Produced by Niall Bouzon РRedbull
Canada Goose ‘Free Air Life’ РDirected by Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen РRSA Films
Red Bull Longest Day РDirected by Ross Killeen, Produced by Niall Bouzon РRedbull
Finlandia – ‘1000 Years of Less Ordinary Wisdom’ РDirected by Siri Bunford РKnucklehead
The Loneliest Whale – Created by Boys and Girls
Home is in the Air РDirected by Keith Ehrlich РÜber Content
Happy New Year Charles – Produced by Francois Brun – Havas Paris
A Good Man – Directed by Thomas Leisten Schneider
Ride With Us РDirected by Thibaut Grevet РAble & Baker
Finding Bespoke – The Violin Maker РDirected by Michael Bernard РBelieve Media
Finding Bespoke- The Shoemaker РDirected by Michael Bernard РBelieve Media
The Gun – Directed by Thirtytwo – Pulse

Best Casting
Kodaline – Honest РCasting by Ali Coffey
Rockmount РCasting by Karen Scully & Louise Kiely

Best Cinematography
27 Club – DOP: Ian Murray
Happy New Year Charles
The Coronas – All The Others РDOP: Piers McGrail
Cry No More – DOP: Sy Turnball
Preacherman – DOP: Sy Turnball
Kodaline – All I Want (Part 2) РDOP: Ruairi O’Brien
Coronus, The Terminator РDOP: Pat Scola
Kodaline – High Hopes РDOP: Piers McGrail
She Knows РDOP: Pat Scola
Reflections of an Underwater Cameraman РDOP: Ken O’Sullivan at Sea Fever Productions
Love is a Sting РDOP: Evan Bary
A Favour РDOP: Rob Wilton

Best Colour Grading
Jungle – Julia РColour Grading by Julien Biard Р Finish TV
Royal Blood – Out Of The Black РGeorgia More O Ferrall
The Coronas – All The Others РColour Grading by Michael Donnelly РMDV
Rockmount РColour Grading by Matt Branton РWindmill Lane
Kodaline – High Hopes РColour Grading by Michael Donnelly V
Drenge – We Can Do What We Want РColour Grading by Julien Biard Р Finish TV
Passing By
Ruen Brothers – Summer Sun РColour Grading by Julien Biard Р Finish TV
Distortion ft Sacha Keable – Put Your Love On Me РColour Grading by Dan Moran РSmoke & Mirrors
He, She, Me – Colour Grading by Dan Moran – Smoke & Mirrors
Leftfield – Head and Shoulder РColour Grading by Dan Moran РSmoke & Mirrors

Best Director
How was your day? РDirected by Damien O’Donnell - Russell Curran
Before The Night – Directed by Sam Huntley
Denalli – Directed by Ben Knight – Moon House
Happy New Year Charles – Directed by Karim Adda
How Was Your day РDirected by Damien O’Donnell РRussell Curran
Love is a Sting – Directed by Vincent Gallagher – Fail Safe Films
Dating Eliza – Directed by Peter Lydon
The Voorman Problem РDirected by Mark Gill - Hornlodge Productions
A Favour РDirected by Simon Cheek

Best Documentary Short
Home – Directed by Liam Burke
Sean РDirected by Ryan Reichenfeld РÜber Content
They are the Last РDirected by Diego Vivanco, Produced by Ian Clark РKauri Multimedia
Quiero Vivir – Directed by Adrian Araujo
Denalli – Directed by Ben Knight – Moonhouse
Jordanne – Directed by Zak Razvi – Pulse
Dear Araucaria РDirected by Matt Houghton РPulse
The Mural – Directed by Diya Guha
Hangar B – Directed by Thomas Beug

Best Editing
Offline Dating – Chris McKay
27 Club РEdited by James Demetriou
Happy New Year Charles – Maud Paget
The Coronas – All The Others РEdited by Michael Donnelly РMDV
Cry No More РEdited by James Demetriou
Preacherman РEdited by James Demetriou
Kodaline – All I Want РEdited by John O’Connor
Kodaline – High Hopes РEdited by Tony Kearns
Rockmount РEdited by Tony Kearns
Love is a Sting РEdited by Martha Meyler
Full Time РEdited by Alex Roberts
A Favour РEdited by Greg Wilcox РSpike Post

Best Idea in a Music Video
Bakermat ‘Teach Me’ РScott Buxton
Jax Jones ‘Yeah Yeah Yeah’ РScott Altman
Shift K3Y ‘I Know’ РScott Altman
L$D – Dexter Navy
Kodaline – All I Want РWritten by Stevie Russell - MDV
Kodaline – High Hopes РWritten by Stevie Russell - MDV

Best Irish Director
Rockmount РDirected by David Tynan
After – Directed by Se√°n Branigan

Best Irish Music Video
Darling ‘Sail Away’ РScott Altman
The Eskies – Jesus Don’t Save Me РDavid Keeling
Kodaline – Honest РDirected by Stevie Russell РMDV
The Coronas – All The Others РProduced by Michael Donnelly РMDV
The Sun Is Gonna Shine – The Carnival Brothers РDirected by Simon Eustace
Kodaline – All I Want (Part 2) РProduced by Michael Donnelly, Directed by Stevie Russell

Best Irish Short
Torn – Niall Owens
The Great Wide Open – Mark Holland
Pockets – Lochlainn McKenna
How Was Your day РDirected by Damien O’Donnell - Russell Curran
Rockmount РDirected by David Tynan РMDV
The Daisy Chain – Ken Williams
Self Assembley – Ray Sullivan
After – Directed by Se√°n Branigan, Produced by Kathryn Kennedy

Best Music Video
Royal Blood – Out Of The Black РGeorgia More O Ferrall
L$D РDirected by Dexter Navy РPartizan
Kodaline – Honest РMichael Donnelly
Shift K3Y ‘I Know’ РScott Altman
Coronus, The Terminator – Directed by Young Replicant
Distortion ft Sacha Keable – Put Your Love On Me РMark Nguyen
He, She, Me – Dan Moran
Leftfield – Head and Shoulder РDan Moran
Cry No More – Calum Macdiarmid
Preacherman – Directed by Calum Macdiarmid – Great Guns
The Sun Is Gonna Shine – The Carnival Brothers РDirected by Simon Eustace
Jungle – Julia РGeorgia More O Ferrall
Coronus, The Terminator – Directed by Young Replicant
Rag N Bone Man – Hell Yeah РGeorgia More O Ferrall
Kodaline – All I Want РDirected by Stevie Russell - MDV
Kodaline – High Hopes РDirected by Stevie Russell РMDV
Werewolves of London – Alana Cadiz
We Can Do What We Want – Directed by Ed Lovelace – Pulse
Real Joy – Directed by Simon Cahn – Pulse
She Knows – Directed by Sam Pilling – Pulse
Network Falls Like Rain РDirected by Charlie Robins РForever Pictures
Laura Marling – Short Movie РDirected by Mike Moloney- Art&Graft

Best Music Video Director
Bakermat ‘Teach Me’ РScott Buxton
27 Club – Calum Macdiarmid
Kodaline – Honest РDirected by Stevie Russell
Coronus, The Terminator – Directed by Young Replicant
Shift K3Y ‘I Know’ РScott Altman
Cry No More – Calum Macdiarmid
Preacherman – Directed by Calum Macdiarmid – Great Guns
The Sun Is Gonna Shine – The Carnival Brothers РDirected by Simon Eustace
Kodaline – All I Want (Part 2) РDirected by Stevie Russell
Kodaline – High Hopes РDirected by Stevie Russell РMDV
Werewolves of London – Alana Cadiz
She Knows – Directed by Sam Pilling – Pulse
Network Falls Like Rain РDirected by Charlie Robins РForever Pictures

Best Original Music
Isolated – Carl Grinter
Before The Night – Phylicia Chong
Isolated – Music Composed by Manuel Canepa
Hangar B – Thomas Beug
Happy New Year Charles – Maud Paget
Love is a Sting РMusic Composed by Barry Gorey

Best Performance
Happy New Year Charles – Maud Paget
Kodaline – Honest РStarring Mark O’Halloran
Kodaline – All I Want РStarring Eileen Walsh
Kodaline – High Hopes РStarring Liam Cunningham
Pockets – Lochlainn McKenna
How Was Your day – Starring Eileen Walsh
Dating Eliza – Starring; Jane Asher, Selina MacDonald, Toby Manly & Clive Russell
A Favour – James Bradley
After – Starring; Amy De Bhr√∫n

Best Post SFX
He, She, Me – Dan Moran
Leftfield – Head and Shoulder РDan Moran

Best Short Film
Drowning – Jonny Lee
Beneath The Surface – Alexander Osman
Robbie The Rabbit – Rian Smith
The Melancholy Doorman – Michael Greer
Reflections of an Underwater Cameraman РKen O’Sullivan
Love is a Sting – Vincent Gallagher
Grace – Georgia More O Ferrall
Dating Eliza – Produced by Trevor Beattie
The Itch – Dan & Rebecca
Full Time – Produced by Baldwin Li – Hornlodge Productions
The Voorman Problem – Produced by Baldwin Li – Hornlodge Productions
Walking Contest – Jamilla Wingate
Traveler – Simon Brown
Razor – Rajko Ristanovic
H Positive – Directed by Glenn Paton – Academy
Cutting Grass РDirected by John Kennedy & Ruairi O’Brien, Produced by Laura McNicholas Р925 Productions
The Gate – Spencer Friend
Talgar The Hunter – Charlie Crane
Devil Makes Work – Directed by Guy Soulsby
A Favour – Produced by James Bradley – 750mph
The V.o.R – Directed by Pedro Romhanyi

Best Sound Design
Flattrack РSound Designed by Tom Joyce & Neil Johnson РFactory Studios
Before The Night РSound Designed by Phil Bolland РFactory Studios
He Works The Long Nights Р Sound Designed by Neil Johnson РFactory Studios
Festevil РSound Designed by Tom Joyce & Neil Johnson РFactory Studios
At Dawn РSound Designed by Tom Joyce РFactory Studios
Any Other Sense РSound Designed by Tom Joyce РFactory Studios
The First Wave РSound Designed by Emma Butt РScreen Scene
Love is a Sting РSound Designed by Eoghan McDonnell
A Favour – by Ben Gulvin – 750mph

Best Writing
Positive Discrimination – Charlo Johnson
Denalli РWritten by Ben Knight & Katie Klingsporn
The Loneliest Whale – Written by Sam Doyle
Happy New Year Charles – Written by Christophe Coffre & Karim Adda
Dating Eliza РWritten by Peter Lydon
Full Time РWritten by William Thacker & Mark Gill - Hornlodge Productions
The Voorman Problem РWritten by Mark Gill & Baldwin Li - Hornlodge Productions
A Favour – Written by James Bradley
After – Written by Amy De Bhr√∫n

Free Thinkers Award
From The Same – John Wikstrom
Too Much of Me – Michael Sacco
Walking Contest – Written by Daniel Koren, Directed by Vania Haymann – PrettyBird
Sean – Directed by Ryan Reichenfeld – √úber Content

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.